Scrap Metal Laws By State
[…] Any city, village, town, or county may enact an ordinance requiring Dealers submit the reports provided for in the Reporting provision in an electronic format to a law enforcement officer.

This information is provided as general background information on scrap metal laws for ISRI members from ISRI. It does not constitute legal advice. For the full document visit: http://www.isri.org/

Wyoming

Code Citation: Wyo. Stat. Title 33, Chapter 18 §33-18-101 to §33-18-106

Definitions
“Junk Dealer” is defined as any entity engaged in buying “second hand, or broken metals, such as copper, brass, lead, zinc, tin, steel, cast iron, rags, rubber, or waste paper”.

Recordkeeping
Junk Dealers must keep a book written in ink recording the following information for purchases or sales of junk metal or rubber goods.